Northern Rivers

Print PDF

Common Name
Common Death Adder
Scientific Name
Acanthophis antarcticus
Average Length
40 cm
Reproduction
Live
Number of Offspring
8
Venom
Extremely venomous
Distribution
NSW, NT, Qld, SA, WA
Notes
Print PDF

Common Name
Brown Tree Snake
Scientific Name
Boiga irregularis
Average Length
100 cm
Reproduction
Eggs
Number of Offspring
6
Venom
mildly venomous
Distribution
North Coast NSW, Central Coast NSW
Notes
Print PDF

Common Name
White Crowned Snake
Scientific Name
Cacophis harriettae
Average Length
33 cm
Reproduction
Egg laying
Number of Offspring
5
Venom
Mildly venomous
Distribution
NSW, Qld
Notes
Print PDF

Common Name
Dwarf Crowned Snake
Scientific Name
Cacophis krefftii
Average Length
25 cm
Reproduction
Egg laying
Number of Offspring
3
Venom
Mildly venomous
Distribution
NSW, Qld
Notes
Print PDF

Common Name
Golden Crowned Snake
Scientific Name
Cacophis squamulosus
Average Length
50 cm
Reproduction
Egg laying
Number of Offspring
6
Venom
Mildly venomous
Distribution
NSW, Qld
Notes
Print PDF

Common Name
Yellow Faced Whip Snake
Scientific Name
Demansia psammophis
Average Length
55 cm
Reproduction
Egg laying
Number of Offspring
6
Venom
Mildly venomous
Distribution
NSW, NT, Qld, SA, Vic, WA
Notes
Print PDF

Common Name
Common Tree Snake
Scientific Name
Dendrelaphis punctulata
Average Length
90 cm
Reproduction
Eggs
Number of Offspring
8
Venom
Non-venomous
Distribution
NSW, NT, Qld, WA
Notes

Print PDF

Common Name
Red Naped Snake
Scientific Name
Furina diadema
Average Length
25 cm
Reproduction
Egg laying
Number of Offspring
3
Venom
Mildly venomous
Distribution
NSW, Qld, SA
Notes

© What Snake is That | created by Re{invent} Yourself